Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

406 MULBERRY ST

Architecture and History Inventory
406 MULBERRY ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Enoch J. Fargo House
Other Name:Fargo Mansion Inn; William R. Harvey House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:6985
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):406 MULBERRY ST
County:Jefferson
City:Lake Mills
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1881
Additions: 1896 1893
Survey Date:197420162018
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:P. C. Henningson & Enoch J. Fargo
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Fargo, Enoch J., House
National Register Listing Date:7/8/1982 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Compliance number 98-0894 is for the demolition of the carriage house which will happen in October of 1998.

This impressive two-and-one-half-story cream-brick residence, set in a spacious wooded lot surrounded by an ornamental iron fence, seems well suited for a member of Lake Mills’s leading industrial family. The original house was built for William R. Harvey in 1881 and was a large cream-brick-clad Italianate Style two-story dwelling. This house was later acquired by Enoch J. Fargo in 1893 and in 1896 he had the original house enlarged and restyled, creating the exuberant Queen Anne style that exists today, whose lively sense of movement belied the staid image popularly associated with the Victorian period. The Fargo House’s polygonal bays and its three-story polygonal tower, topped by an octagonal lantern, creates asymmetry, while the tower, together with a polygonal turret and a multitude of gables, animates the roofline. The one-story veranda undulating around the facade is particularly well detailed with paired columns, bracketed soffits, a spindle frieze, and a spindle balustrade. Patterned shingles and sunburst patterns in the front-facing gable add rich texture.

The successively stepped-back masses on the facade correspond to the front hall, the music room, and the parlor. Inside, the elaborate oak woodwork includes built-in cabinetry and a massive front staircase. The master bedroom suite on the second floor still includes a sitting room, but the former ballroom, billiards room, and servants' bedrooms on the top floor have been reconfigured. The house is now a bed-and-breakfast inn.

Note: Liebenow states that the remodeling work in 1896 was designed by (Levi) Hicks of Oshkosh, WI, but the source of this information is unknown. P. C. Henningson was the carpenter contractor for both the original construction and the remodeling.

COVENANT: Has expired.

Effected:
7/30/1984

Good until:
7/30/1994

Term:

Property:
E. J. Fargo House

Property address:
406 Mulberry Street, Lake Mills

C dist:

Owner:
Luce, Barry

Owner Organization:

Owner address:
406 Mulberry Street, Lake Mills

Covenant type:
Restrictive Covenants

County:
JE

Record:

Program:
A&D Grant

Covenant provision 1
Maintain and administer

Covenant provision 2

Covenant provision 3

2016 - APPEARANCE UNCHANGED
Bibliographic References:WISCONSIN STATE JOURNAL 10/21/1990. WISCONSIN STATE JOURNAL 2/20/1994, P. 2G. WATERTOWN DAILY TIMES 11/13/1995. Watertown Daily Times 12/6/1996. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript. Historic Homes of Lake Mills: Five Walking Tours. Lake Mills-Atzalan Historical Society. n.d., p. 41, illustrated. Lake Mills Leader: January 30, 1896, p. 3; August 13, 1896, p. 3; August 27, 1896, p. 3; October 29, 1896, p. 3; November 12, 1896, p. 3; July 8, 1896, p. 3; May 11, 1899, p. 5. Roland R. Liebenow. People, Their Places, and Things. Lake Mills, n.d., pp. 51, 53. Mary M. Wilson. A History of Lake Mills: Creating a Society. Lake Mills, 1983, pp. 272-275 (illustrated). Lake Mills Spike: January 25, 1881, p. 3; August 4, 1881, p. 6; September 22, 1881, p. 5; December 29, 1881, p. 6.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".