Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

527 E WISCONSIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
527 E WISCONSIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Henry & Abigail Sherry House
Other Name:James Pellegrini & Susan Sung House
Contributing:
Reference Number:69960
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):527 E WISCONSIN ST
County:Winnebago
City:Neenah
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1881
Additions:
Survey Date:20041981
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:William Waters
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Sherry, Henry, House
National Register Listing Date:12/22/1999 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/29/1999 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

Elaborate wood works in hall, parlor, sitting room and library. An eclectic Queen Anne with Second Empire High Victorian Gothic and Eastlake references. In very original condition. Best example in the city.

Henry Sherry was one of Wisconsin's most powerful lumberman, along with Sawyer and Stephenson "Founder of Park Falls, Wisconsin." He was also a paper manufacturer, flour miller and real estate developer (responsible for Park Place). He was the first president of the state real estate association. His son married Laura Case, founder of the Little Theater movement.

This property was last surveyed in 1981 using the City Engineer's Base Map with the code 1/22.

The 2004 map code is 154/18a.
Bibliographic References:(A) 1883 Neenah Tax Roll, Ward 1, p. 24. (B) Millstone and Saw, p. 76. (C) Factories in the Valley, pp. 120, 189, 217. (D) Shattuck's History of Neenah, p. 332. (E) Neenah Daily News, 11/7/1919, p. 8, col. 4. (F) Ed Sherry Memoirs. Memoirs of Henry Sherry in possession of Peter Adams. Neenah Citizen 2/4/2000. Appleton Post Crescent 5/14/2001.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".