Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1449 KNAPP ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1449 KNAPP ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Robert Lutz House
Other Name:Valerie A. Zapolsky House
Contributing:
Reference Number:70093
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1449 KNAPP ST
County:Winnebago
City:Oshkosh
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1910
Additions: 1941 1925
Survey Date:1981
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:William Waters
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Lutz, Robert, House
National Register Listing Date:5/27/1982 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Original garage demolished 2001
Bibliographic References:(A) Telephone conversation with Dr. Jean Caudle, owner. (B) Karsteadt, Oshkosh, 100 Years a City, pp. 200 and 218. (C) Property Deed and attached Will of Robert Lutz, in possession of Dr. Jean Caudle.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".