Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1395 LAMPERT ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1395 LAMPERT ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Oshkosh Yacht Club
Other Name:American Legion Memorial Lodge
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:70096
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1395 LAMPERT ST
County:Winnebago
City:Oshkosh
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1903
Additions:
Survey Date:1986
Historic Use:country club
Architectural Style:Georgian Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:William Waters
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Washington Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:5/22/1986 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

This excellent example of Georgian Revival dominates its lakeshore site. The entablature, complete with modillions surrounds the building. Pilasters mark the corners. The main facade faces the lake and presents a two story columned portico. Enclosure of the original veranda reduces the impact of this elevation, however.

The Oshkosh Yacht Club was formed in 1869 although competitive sailing began in Oshkosh in 1860. The fortunes of the club fluctuated but, in the late 1890's interest began to peak. In 1903, Oshkosh was made the permanent home of the Inland Lakes Yachting Association's annual regatta. As a result of this honor, the clubhouse was built the same year. The building was known for its oppulence and, for a few years, Oshkosh was a center for yachting. However, interest again declined after W.W.I and the building was sold to the city in 1918. The club continued to meet in the buildings and bought it back briefly in 1927. In 1952 economic circumstances forced the Club to sell it to the American Legion. Its historic significance stems from its role as regional yachtly headquarters and local social institutes.
Bibliographic References:(A) Oshkosh Daily Northwestern, Aug. 22, 1903, p. 16. (B) Young, James A. ed., 1869-1969, A Century of Sail on Lake Winnebago, Oshkosh, Oshkosh Tacht Club, 1969. (C) Oshkosh Weekly Northwestern, April 25, 1903.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".