Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

226 MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
226 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Monroe McKenzie House
Other Name:Fisk Carlin House
Contributing:
Reference Number:7013
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):226 MAIN ST
County:Jefferson
City:Palmyra
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1845
Additions:
Survey Date:1985
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Grout
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: McKenzie, Monroe, House
National Register Listing Date:6/19/1985 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:CLAPBOARD ADDITION ON SIDE.

A two-story cube built with poured grout walls, twelve inches thick, this house reflects an important stage in the development of concrete construction, several decades before Americans commonly used the material. In 1844, Joseph Goodrich of Milton, in nearby Rock County, introduced a new “gravel wall” method of construction, using a new material called grout (see RO21), a mix of lime, water, sand, and gravel, poured into temporary forms and allowed to harden.

The McKenzie House combined the new method of construction with the fashionable Greek Revival style. A molded wooden cornice underscores the front-gabled roof and returns at the ends to suggest a triangular pediment. The off-center entry, flanked by sidelights, also shows the influence of the style. A gabled porch roof, supported by turned columns and graced by a spindle frieze, was probably added sometime around the turn of the century.
Bibliographic References:PROPERTY ABSTRACT. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".