Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

120 E MADISON ST

Architecture and History Inventory
120 E MADISON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:C.F. Becken's Exchange Saloon Building
Other Name:Stumble Inn
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:7048
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):120 E MADISON ST
County:Jefferson
City:Waterloo
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1896
Additions:
Survey Date:1998
Historic Use:tavern/bar
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Granite Stone
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Waterloo Downtown Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/8/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/14/2000 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:STONE LINTELS AND SILLS
Bibliographic References:Bolger, P. H. Waterloo Democrat Annual. Waterloo: Waterloo Democrat Co., 1897, p. 42 (photo). Waterloo Democrat. March 27, 1896, p. 3; July 3, 1896, p. 3.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".