Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

204 WASHINGTON AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
204 WASHINGTON AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Oshkosh Masonic Temple
Other Name:
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:70544
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):204 WASHINGTON AVE
County:Winnebago
City:Oshkosh
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1925
Additions:
Survey Date:197820052015
Historic Use:meeting hall
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Auler, Jensen, and Brown
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Washington Avenue Neoclassical District
National Register Listing Date:4/10/2017 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:12/2/2016 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Monumental Doric columns dominated the entrance elevation of this brick building. The four columns rise from the rusticated basement story and support a simple entablature. Note lamps flanking entry.

A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.
Bibliographic References:(A) Master Buider, May 1927, p. 12. (B) Karsteadt, Oshkosh 100 Years a City, p. 165. (C) Oshkosh Daily Northwestern, Jan. 8, 1925.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".