Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

219 WASHINGTON AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
219 WASHINGTON AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:U.S. Post Office
Other Name:Oshkosh Office Center, Workforce Development Center
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:70545
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):219 WASHINGTON AVE
County:Winnebago
City:Oshkosh
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1929
Additions:
Survey Date:197820052015
Historic Use:post office
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:James A. Wetmore - architectMagee & Ganley Brothers Construction Co. - builder
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Washington Avenue Neoclassical District
National Register Listing Date:4/10/2017 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:12/2/2016 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This building, the original Post Office, is a symmetrically arranged building, designed in the Academic Classic manner. The rhythm of round arched windows continues around the first story; smaller rectangular windows appear above. Wall surfaces are unadorned except for rustication on pavilions.
Bibliographic References:(A) Building facade and cornerstone. (B) Conversation with Richard Duex, Dir. of Finances at the Post Office - Amateur historian for Fox Valley post offices.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".