Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

907 WASHINGTON AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
907 WASHINGTON AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:R.J. Weisbrod
Other Name:Gary and Kristine Haffeman House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:70557
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):907 WASHINGTON AVE
County:Winnebago
City:Oshkosh
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1870
Additions: 1903
Survey Date:1978
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Washington Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:5/22/1986 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Porch is post 1903. The window treatment on this Italianate house is particularly fine. The building is sheathed in clapboards up to the head of the second story windows; above that a band of vertical boards, terminating in cusps, continue around the house. This is one of the most creative Italianate designs in terms of details, however, a more modern porch addition detracts from the design to some extent.

R.J. Weisbrod was originally a furniture dealer and undertaker. In the 1880s he became the chief of police. According to city directories the Weisbrod residence was located at this address prior to 1876, but after 1868. Building was possibly designed by William Waters.
Bibliographic References:(A) Oshkosh City Directories 1868-1898. (B) Sanborn Perris Map 1903.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".