Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1013 WASHINGTON AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1013 WASHINGTON AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:H. Roenitz House
Other Name:John and Kathryn Bermingham House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:70561
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1013 WASHINGTON AVE
County:Winnebago
City:Oshkosh
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1885
Additions:
Survey Date:1978
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Washington Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:5/22/1986 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A Queen Anne design with classically derived ornament including the denticulated porch and tower cornices, grouped columns and modillions along the gable eave line. Fish scale shingles are employed on the tower and main gable, with the majority of the building sheathed in clapboards. In 1891 this was the residence of H. Roenitz, a dealer in leather and wool.
Bibliographic References:(A) Oshkosh City Directories 1889, 1891.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".