Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1027 WASHINGTON AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1027 WASHINGTON AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:C.W. Schmidt House
Other Name:David and Amy Sitter House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:70565
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1027 WASHINGTON AVE
County:Winnebago
City:Oshkosh
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1904
Additions:
Survey Date:1978
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:William C. Klapproth
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Washington Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:5/22/1986 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office. The scale, shape and ornament of this two and one half story frame house are typical of the local, expressive handling of Colonial Revival motifs. In this instance, the front dormer features a porch recessed beneath a segmental arch. The enclosure of the front porch detracts from the overall design, and results in a lower designation. Compare to 645 Amherst (OS 17/2) and 521 Amherst (WN 29/19).

C.W. Schmidt, a teller for the German National Bank, was the first occupant of the house.
Bibliographic References:Winnebago County Directory 1905. The Improvement Bulletin 6/4/1904.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".