Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1212 WASHINGTON AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1212 WASHINGTON AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Daniel C. Buckstaff House
Other Name:Kirsten Buckstaff House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:70572
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1212 WASHINGTON AVE
County:Winnebago
City:Oshkosh
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1895
Additions:
Survey Date:1978
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Ephraim Eldorus Stevens
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Washington Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:5/22/1986 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This Queen Anne design combines a variety of forms and materials. Main gables on the porch and facade consist of shingles and carved details. Adjoining towers are clapboard and terminate in bell shaped roofs. The first story consists of cut stone and red brick. Bands of classical ornament encircle the tower and further enliven the surface. This is the best example of Steven's work in the Queen Anne style. Other similar designs remain at 529 Algoma (OS 12/4) and 618 Mt. Vernon (OS 7/8) and 621 W. Irving St. (OS 16/24).

Daniel Clyde Buckstaff was Treasurer of the Buckstaff Company when this house was built. He eventually rose to President of that concern. The house cost $15,000 to construct.
Bibliographic References:(A) Oshkosh Daily Northwestern, April 10, 1897. (B) Karsteadt, Oshkosh, 100 Years a City, Oshkosh, 1953, p. 215. Oshkosh Northwestern 6/22/2003.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".