Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

11333 N CEDARBURG RD

Architecture and History Inventory
11333 N CEDARBURG RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Mequon Town Hall and Fire Station Complex
Other Name:MEQUON CITY HALL
Contributing:
Reference Number:70581
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):11333 N CEDARBURG RD
County:Ozaukee
City:Mequon
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1939
Additions:
Survey Date:1990
Historic Use:town hall
Architectural Style:Art Deco
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Satre and Senscall
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Mequon Town Hall and Fire Station Complex
National Register Listing Date:7/18/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/14/2000 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

DESCRIPTION
The Mequon Town Hall is a one story brick building with details from Art Deco style. The bulk of the building flanks a raised central entry pavilion. This pavilion is decorated with concrete frieze and two octagon windows. The flanking wings have a concrete parapet belt course. Windows are six-over-six light double-hung sashes. The matching bath house by the city swimming pool is a simple one story brick building with a slightly raised central section. Windows are doors are few and modren. Both buildings are in excellent condition and the interior of the city hall has been only slighly remodled. The city hall is a City of Mequon Landmark.

ARCHITECHURAL/ ENGINEERING SIGNIFICANCE
Built in 1939 at the end of the Art Deco era, the building's details emphasize verticality and modernism, one of the hallmarks of the styles. The high level of integrity of the building, both the exterior and interior, adds to the building of significance. At the present time, this building is threatened due to the rapid expanding population of Mequon and the need for additional administrative space. It is strongly suggested theat the city do everything it can to adaptively reuse this building without compromising its original architectural details. It is, architecturally, one of the most important buildings in Mequon.

HISTORICAL BACKGROUND
This building and the matching bath house were constucted in 1939 as a combination town hall and fire department building. When Mequon became a city in 1958, the building became the city hall, and the fire department was moved to a new location just west of the city hall building. The fire department space was then remodeled into office spaces. Since that time, this has been the location for Mequon's governmental activities.

HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE
The center of governmental activities since its construction in 1939, the town hall was built at a time when Mequon was already beginning to change from a rural township to a combination of suburban housingtracts and farms. As stated above in architectural siginficance statement, it is strongerly suggested that the city preseve this important historical resouce.
Bibliographic References:[a] Plat Maps for the city of Mequon, 1867-1980, on file at the Mequon Historical Society, Mequon, Wisconsin, or the Archives at the State Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin. [b] Tax Rolls for the city of Mequon, 1857-1930, on file at the library, Mequon, Wisconsin. [c] Field observation based on architectural and historical information. [d] Information from the owner of the property. [e] Information from the building's datestone or inscription. [f] Freistadt Historical Society, Freistadt and the Lutheran Immigration, Mequon: Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, 1989. [g] L. Rehm, Mequon History, on file at the Mequon Historical Society, Mequon, Wisconsin. [h] C.W. Butterfield, History of Washington and Ozaukee Counties, Chicago: Western Publishing Company, 1880. [i] Information from the Mequon Landmarks Commission, Mequon, Wisconsin.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".