224, 224A N MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

224, 224A N MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
224, 224A N MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:J.M. Weisbrod Block
Other Name:Christensen's
Contributing:
Reference Number:70728
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):224, 224A N MAIN ST
County:Winnebago
City:Oshkosh
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1875
Additions:
Survey Date:2006
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
NATIONAL AND STATE REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES
National/State Register Listing Name:Not listed
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
NOTES
Additional Information:An Italianate design with three second story windows covered with brick hood moldings. Corbelled brick supports the cornice which consists of inset panels.

J.M. Weisbrod, an attorney, owned the building which, in 1880, housed his offices and the firm of Percy, Frank, and Company, Gunsmiths.

Datestone on primary facade. Previously surveyed in 1978; map: Large Scale, map code: 12/37
Bibliographic References:(A) Building Plaque. (B) The Weekly Northwestern July 15, 1875, p. 3. (C) Harney, History of Winnebago County, Wisconsin, 1880, p. 323, City Business Directory. Datestone. “Architecture/History Survey: Replace N. Main St./USH 45 Bridge Over The Fox River In Oshkosh.” WHS project number 07-0894/WN. November 2006. Prepared by Heritage Research, Ltd.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".