Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1018 W SOUTH PARK AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1018 W SOUTH PARK AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Lutz Barn
Other Name:Yarbro - Kempinger, Architects et. al.
Contributing:
Reference Number:70830
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1018 W SOUTH PARK AVE
County:Winnebago
City:Oshkosh
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1925
Additions:C. 1960C. 1945
Survey Date:1980
Historic Use:barn
Architectural Style:Tudor Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Auler and Jensen
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This very elegant barn was originally a part of the Lutz estate (see 1449 Knapp). Designed by Auler and Jensen, the former associates of Wm. Waters, the barn repeats motifs employed for the main house, notably the stone arches and half timbering effect. The barn is constructed of brick, with stone introduced for sills, lintels, foundation and jack arches. The barn has been adapted for commercial use. Showroom added in late 1940's; current renovation in 1960's.
Bibliographic References:(A) Interview - Robert L. Yarbro, AIA. Tenant.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".