Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

500 S 3RD ST

Architecture and History Inventory
500 S 3RD ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:August Jr. and Eliza Fuermann House
Other Name:Mark and Mary Potts House
Contributing:
Reference Number:7084
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):500 S 3RD ST
County:Jefferson
City:Watertown
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1893
Additions:
Survey Date:20051986
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Fuermann, August, Jr., and Eliza, House
National Register Listing Date:7/27/1989 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Previously surveyed in 1986.

Shingled gable ends and hip roof dormer; three part window in gable with swan and festoon ornament and leaded glass; gabled two story wing extends from the front of the hip roofed main block; three sided two story north bay topped by hip roofed dormer; two sided open porch. Palladian motif window in gable. Pediment over steps.

This was the home of milliner Clara Weis between c. 1913 and c. 1930.
Bibliographic References:(A) Watertown City Directories, 1866-1930, Watertown, Wisconsin Public Library.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".