117 N 4TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

117 N 4TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
117 N 4TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:EMIL GAEBLER HOUSE
Other Name:The Hair Designers
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:7091
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):117 N 4TH ST
County:Jefferson
City:Watertown
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1867
Additions:
Survey Date:1986
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Commercial Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/2/1989
NOTES
Additional Information:This was the home of Emil Gaebler between 1866 and 1885. It remained a residence until at least 1930. Emil Gaebler was a German immigrant who operated a music store next door. In 1862, he helped found the Concordia Society, a performing music society, and was its early director. This building is significant under National Register Criterion B; it is associated with Emil Gaebler, an important early music store owner and founder of the Concordia Society. The Concordia Society was one of the German ethnic institutions established by the many educated Germans who settled in Watertown in the mid-nineteenth century. It lasted between 1862 and the 1920s, and provided Watertown with high-quality musical entertainment. Gaebler, as first director of the society, was partly responsible for Concordia Society was such an important recreational and entertainment organization in Watertown, Emil Gaebler has importance for his involvement in establishing it and directing it during its formative years. Further, Gaebler's place of business, his music store next door, has lost considerable integrity. This house, which has a higher level of integrity, is probably the best historical resource associated with Gaebler in the community. Originally used as a residence, this cream brick Greek Revival influenced building exhibits a pedimented street facing gable with a row of dentil trim along the horizontal cornice as well on the raking cornice. Built in 1867-68 as the residence of Emil Gaebler, the house has retained the rectangular windows on the upper story while the lower story has been completely altered except for the offset entrance door on the south end of the storefront that features a shingled pent roof. The Gaebler house has been altered further by the application of paint to the facade. A decked porch is located at the rear. A metal covered hip roofed garage is located at the rear of the lot. The Emil Gaebler house is important as an example of a vernacular interpretation of the Greek Revival style. Built in 1867-68, the Gaebler house is the only example of the Greek Revival with a degree of integrity to remain in the Main Street Historic District. Exhibiting only the pedimented gable and dentil trimmed cornices of the style, thsi Greek Revival influenced vernacular house has retained some architectural character. Built for the local musician Emil Gaebler, who also manufactured organs in his adjacent music store, the house has been altered on the lower story of the facade.
Bibliographic References:(A) Tax Records, City of Watertown, 1860-1910, Area Research Center, Library, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater. (B) Sanborn Insurance Map, City of Watertown, 1884. (C) "Revised Tariff of Rates for Watertown, WI," National Board of Fire Underwriters, April 13, 1876. (D) Photograph, Folio, City of Watertown, 1887, Archives, Octagon House, Watertown Historical Society. (E) Watertown City Directories, 1866-1930, Watertown Public Library. (F) "German Settlers Brought Love of Music With Them When They Settled in Area," Watertown Daily Times Centennial Issue, June 26, 1954, n.p.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".