Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1416 MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1416 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Christina Kuhl House
Other Name:The Castle Inn
Contributing:
Reference Number:70932
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1416 MAIN ST
County:Portage
City:Stevens Point
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1886
Additions:
Survey Date:2011
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Second Empire
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Kuhl, Christina, House
National Register Listing Date:1/9/1978 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Christina Kuhl (1836-1919) was the original owner of this Second Empire house in 1886. Though the house belongs to the supposedly retired French style it is a personal statement which creates a Bavarian castle feeling. The front porch was remodeled c. 1900. Was converted into apartments c. 1919. Later owners of this house include Fred G. Kuhl, Sr. (1870-1932), Lillian Held Kuhl Gurath (1883-1974), Jack Worzalla, and Fulgencia (Mrs. Jack) Worzella.
Bibliographic References:NELSON, WENDELL. "HOUSES THAT GREW." STEVENS POINT, 1983, P. 116. STEVENS POINT DAILY JOURNAL: AUGUST 21, 1886, P. 11; NOVEMBER 19, 1975, P. 10.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".