1700 STRONGS AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1700 STRONGS AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1700 STRONGS AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Trinity Lutheran Church
Other Name:Dance Dynamics
Contributing:
Reference Number:70995
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1700 STRONGS AVE
County:Portage
City:Stevens Point
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1900
Additions:
Survey Date:2011
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Gothic Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:J. H. Jeffers & Co.
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:Small Gothic Revival church has interesting moldings around the pointed arch window headers and the circle is the repeated ornament in the tracery. Whimsical horseshoe arches over Gothic windows; square-topped bell tower. This church was begun in 1899, occupied in 1900, and dedicated in 1901.

THIS CHURCH HAS LOST THE UPPER PORTION OF ITS ORIGINAL STEEPLE.
Bibliographic References:(A) Stevens Point Daily Journal: September 22, 1898, p. 1; October 11, 1910, p. 1; October 16, 1901, p. 1; June 13, 1974; July 3, 1953. CITY OF STEVENS POINT ASSESSOR'S RECORDS.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".