Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

527-529 W WATER ST

Architecture and History Inventory
527-529 W WATER ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:PRINCETON STATE BANK
Other Name:CHRIST COMMUNITY CHURCH; PRINCETON AUTO PARTS; FURNIT
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:71206
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):527-529 W WATER ST
County:Green Lake
City:Princeton
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1894
Additions:
Survey Date:1990
Historic Use:bank/financial institution
Architectural Style:Richardsonian Romanesque
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Princeton Downtown Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/21/1997 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/20/1998 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:ANOTHER MAP CODE FOR 527-529 W. WATER STREET IS GL 15/31. THE F IN THE PHOTO CODE AND IN THE MAP CODE STANDS FOR FCS.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".