Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

280 N MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
280 N MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:J and C Wipf Mills
Other Name:Iola Mills Museum
Contributing:
Reference Number:71388
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):280 N MAIN ST
County:Waupaca
City:Iola
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1862
Additions:
Survey Date:1994
Historic Use:mill
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Wipf, J. & C., Mills
National Register Listing Date:12/8/1987 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Three story clapboard frame building with cross gable roof. The roof is capped with a smaller, frame rectangular gable roof structure. The building was built by Henry Wipf, a Swiss immigrant, and his two sons in 1862.
Bibliographic References:Appleton Post Crescent 8/6/2000.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".