Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

404 S MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
404 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:H.C. Mumbrue-Adelbert M. Penney House
Other Name:Philip and Ann Kirk House
Contributing:
Reference Number:71484
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):404 S MAIN ST
County:Waupaca
City:Waupaca
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1873
Additions:
Survey Date:1998
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Second Empire
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Mumbrue-Penney House
National Register Listing Date:10/4/2002 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/12/2002 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

This three-story Second Empire style house has a mansard roof with wide overhanging eaves decorated with a wooden frieze and brackets. Flat roofed dormers project from the mansard. A central tower rises from the center of the main elevation. The second story opening in this tower is a very tall palladian-style opening filled with multi-light sashes. Other openings are largely single light sashes. Projecting one-story bays sit on the north and south sides of the building. The main entrance is decorated with sidelights and a transom and is covered with a front porch of narrow square posts, brackets, and a flat roof.

The Mumbrue-Penney House is architecturally significant because it is a fine example of the Second Empire style. It features the mansard roof and Italianate-influenced details typical of the style. The house has a very high level of integrity and is an important architectural landmark in the city.

The house is also historically significant for its association with A.M. Penney (1851-1922), the most important businessman in the potato trade in the late nineteenth century. The potato trade dominated commerce in Waupaca during the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, thanks, in part, to A.M. Penney, who established potato warehouses and built up the trade. At the height of his importance, he also owned his own farms so he could have complete control of his trading business. During the turn of the twentieth century, Waupaca was the leading potato trade center in the country and A.M. Penney's company was the leading business in town in this trade. Other owners of this house include W.W. Gilmore, J. Austin, Mrs. Ed M. Gordon, and Norman Clayton.
Bibliographic References:WAUPACA COUNTY POST 9/12/1996. Waupaca County Post 1/11/2001. Tax Rolls.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".