Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

114 S CHURCH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
114 S CHURCH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Albert F. Solliday House
Other Name:St. Bernard's Rectory
Contributing:
Reference Number:7157
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):114 S CHURCH ST
County:Jefferson
City:Watertown
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1892
Additions:
Survey Date:1999
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Solliday, Albert F., House
National Register Listing Date:12/5/2003 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/18/2003 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

Built for a prominent local dentist, the A.F. Solliday house exhibits a three story, flat roofed, octagonal tower projecting from the south elevation and from the facade and hipped roof dormer. A flat roofed porte cochere featuring large round Roman arched openings apparently influenced by the Richardsonian Romanesque style projects in front of the house as well as the double leafed entrance door. Richardsonian styled shingles cover the porte cochere, the gable ends, roof dormer and upper story of the two towers. Decorative brackets under the eaves of the pent roof on the towers and the eaves of the house and along the edge of the gable further characterize this picturesque house. Stained glass windows add to the character of this late 19th century shingle style house.

The A.F. Solliday house is significant under criterion C as a good example of the Richardsonian influenced Shingle style architecture. The only house of this style in the city of Watertown, the Solliday house showing the irregular shape of the Queen Anne style is characterized mainly by the wood shingle covering that identifies it as the shingle style and the Richardsonian details such as the broad round arches, and squat towers and columns.

This house was probably built for A. Fayette Solliday, son of A.F. Solliday, a prominent dentist in the community and "folk hero" of the Spanish-American War. A. Fayette Solliday was also a dentist in the community and occupied this house for well into the twentieth century. After the Solliday family, it became the Sisters of St. Agnes Convent, part of the nearby St. Bernard's Catholic Church complex.

Dr. Solliday was a prominent dentist in Watertown and served as mayor between 1884 and 1886. The house was also the residence of Dr. Solliday's son, also a dentist. In April 1895, Dr. Albert Fay Solliday returned to Watertown after graduating from the Chicago College of Dental Surgery. He opened a dental practice at 107 Main Street.
Bibliographic References:(A) Evelyn Rose, Our Heritage of Homes, Watertown: Watertown Historical Society, 1980, p. 21. (B) Watertown City Directories, 1884-1945, Watertown Public Library. Architecture and History Survey. August-September 1999. Prepared by Daina Penkiunas, Museum Archaeological Program, SHSW.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".