Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1325 WESTERN AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1325 WESTERN AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:J. Heber Smith House
Other Name:Gerald and William Kreitzman House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:7158
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1325 WESTERN AVE
County:Jefferson
City:Watertown
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1856
Additions:
Survey Date:19862012
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Gothic Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Richards Hill Residential Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/14/2013 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:11/16/2012 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

This house was built for J. Hueber Smith, a prominent businessman, in 1858. Smith was, at the time, connected with early mills in Watertown. He later had a successful insurance business. In 1867 the house was purchased by the Livsey family who owned it until 1876. After that it was in the possession of a Livsey daughter and grandson until 1961.

This house has historical interest as the home of J. Hueber Smith and the Livsey family.

Built in 1855 for J. Hueber Smith, the owner of the historic mid-19th century Rough and Ready Dam and Milling Company, this cream brick house is characterized by a steep multigabled roof ornamented with bargeboards ain a scroll patern and pendents in the peak of the gable and pointed arched windows. An open flat roofed west porch on the west and shed roofed rear addition has been added to the house.

This house, built for J. Hueber Smith, owner of the historic Rough and Ready Dam and Milling Company in 1855 has retained the steep multigabled roof and bargeboards as well as the pointed arched windows associated with the Gothic Revival style. However, much of the architectural character was lost when the porches were removed and the windows and doors on the lower story altered.
Bibliographic References:(A) Evelyn Ruddick Rose, Our Heritage of Homes (Watertown Historical Society, 1980), p. 68. (B) Watertown Democrat March 6, 1856. Title, abstract.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".