Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

725 W MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
725 W MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Chicago and Northwest Railroad Passenger Station
Other Name:Garden Path Florist
Contributing:
Reference Number:7165
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):725 W MAIN ST
County:Jefferson
City:Watertown
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1903
Additions:
Survey Date:1986
Historic Use:depot
Architectural Style:Tudor Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:CHARLES SUMNER FROST
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Chicago and Northwest Railroad Passenger Station
National Register Listing Date:3/28/1979 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This depot was built for the Chicago and Northeastern railroad (C&NW) during the height of passenger train traffic in Watertown.

The C&NW railroad connections began as the Rock River Valley Union Railroad. In 1855, this company was sold, then consolidated with the Illinois and Wisconsin and its name changed to the Chicago, Fond du Lac and St. Paul Railroad. In 1856 track of this line reached Janesville from Chicago. Eventually the Chicago, Fond du Lac and St. Paul became part of the Chicago and Northwestern and in 1860 track reached Watertown. This passenger depot was constructed in 1903 and designed by the noted architect, Charles Sumner Frost. The depot was continued as a passenger depot until 1950. It was a freight depot until it closed in 1976. Since that time it has been renovated and used as retail space.

The depot was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1979 for architectural and historical significance. It is the work of noted architect Charles Sumner Frost and is locally significant because it represents the best and most extant resource related to the important railroad era in Watertown.

Designed in 1903 in the late Victorian picturesque style by the noted architect Charles Sumner Frost, the Chicago and Northwestern Depot has a steeple pitched roof with flared eaves and steeply pitched gabled dormers. Stickwork on the stuccoed gable ends, brackets under the eaves and exposed rafter ends ornament the surface.

The interior has been remodeled to accommodate the present retail use of the building.

The Chicago and Northwestern Depot is significant under criterion C as a well preserved example of Victorian architecture and as the work of the regionally prominent architect Charles Sumner Frost, who specialized in the design of small railroad stations. This depot is the most prominent of the historic railroad buildings remaining in the city and was listed in the NRHP in January 24, 1979. The other two railroad buildings remaining in the city include the Chicago, Milwaukee and St. Paul Freight Office at 1017 So. 5th (41-18) and the Milwaukee Depot between West and Lafayette (59-8).
Bibliographic References:(A) Vogel "The RR Depot In SE WI", manuscript in HPD files. (B) National Register Nomination Form - Chicago and Northwestern Railroad Passenger Station, Files, Preservation Division, State Historical Society of Wisconsin. (C) C.W. Butterfield, The History of Jefferson County, Wisconsin, Chicago: Western Historical Company, 1879. pp. 463-463.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".