Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

321 S DIVISION ST

Architecture and History Inventory
321 S DIVISION ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Presbyterian Church
Other Name:apartment building
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:71658
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):321 S DIVISION ST
County:Waupaca
City:Waupaca
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1865
Additions:
Survey Date:1998
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Lake Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:5/30/2002 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/23/2002 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

This building was constructed in 1865 for the Presbyterian Church, organized by Dr. Cutting Marsh, an important early settler in Waupaca. It has a one-story rectangular form, a low-pitched gable roof, corner pilasters, frieze, and returned eaves. At the center of the main elevation is a square tower with corner pilasters, frieze, and flat rof. The main entrance is in the tower. It has been remodeled but has an entablature and is flanked by narrow pilasters. The tower has lost its spire. The vinyl sided walls are punctuated with regular fenestration on the north and south sides of the building. The openings have been enclosed with modern siding and small single-light sashes. The building has been recently remodeled into apartments.

The congregation moved to a new building in 1932.
Bibliographic References:(A) Cornerstone. Waupaca County Post 11/26/1997. (B) Bridgman, Alma. "History of the Churches in Waupaca." Unpublished paper presented at a meeting of the Waupaca Historical Society, February, 1960. On file in the Waupaca Public Library, Waupaca, Wisconsin, pp. 3-4.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".