Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

415 GRANITE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
415 GRANITE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Jessie and Peter M. Olfson House
Other Name:Arthur Parry and Sandra Koch House
Contributing:
Reference Number:71684
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):415 GRANITE ST
County:Waupaca
City:Waupaca
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1899
Additions:
Survey Date:1998
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Olfson, Peter and Jessie, House
National Register Listing Date:10/4/2002 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/12/2002 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. The Olfson House is a two and one-half story Queen Anne style house with a complex hip and gable roof, clapboard siding, and applied stickwork. The gable peaks are decorated with bargeboard and decorative cross pieces. Openings are largely single light sashes, some grouped in pairs. The front elevation has a single picture-style opening with a transom. The front entance is covered with a porch that features turned posts and a spool-and-spindle balustrade.

The Olfson House is a fine and very intact example of the Queen Anne style. It has the irregular plan and exubrant details found on good example of this style and a high level of historic integrity. Of particular note is the abundance of stickwork detail decorating the wall surfaces of the building.
Bibliographic References:Tax Rolls. Waupaca County Post 7/12/2001. Waupaca Post.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".