Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

510 JEFFERSON ST

Architecture and History Inventory
510 JEFFERSON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:M. P. Godfrey
Other Name:Robert J. Gardner House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:71700
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):510 JEFFERSON ST
County:Waupaca
City:Waupaca
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1926
Additions:
Survey Date:1998
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Colonial Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Lake Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:5/30/2002 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/23/2002 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:The Godfrey house is a two-story period revival residence that combines the Colonial and Georgian Revival styles with the modernism of the Prairie Style. The house has a low-pitched hip roof and brown brick walls. Openings are largely sashes with multiple light upper panes in the Colonial Revival style. The first floor openings are decorated with jack arches and large keystones. A belt course defines the upper third of the house where the second story openings are located. The front entrance is covered with a porch that features an elliptically-arched roof, overhanging eaves, and square columns sitting on brick bases. A matching garage is at the back of the property.

The Godfrey house is an interesting example of a period revival residence that reflects the the modern Prairie Style. The house has typical Colonial and Georgian Revival features, such as the front porch and openings. But the form and massing of the house, the belt course and windows in the upper third of the building, suggests the horizontal influence of the Prairie Style. This house is the best period revival style house in the city and its unusual details make it stand out as an architectural landmark.
Bibliographic References:Waupaca Post.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".