Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

215 JEFFERSON ST

Architecture and History Inventory
215 JEFFERSON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Mead Bank (Henry C. Mead)
Other Name:
Contributing:
Reference Number:71704
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):215 JEFFERSON ST
County:Waupaca
City:Waupaca
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1862
Additions: 1882
Survey Date:1998
Historic Use:bank/financial institution
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Mead Bank
National Register Listing Date:5/30/2003 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/17/2003 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:The Henry C. Mead Bank is a one-story Greek Revival style commercial building. It features a gable roof that is decorated with a full pediment on the main elevation. The walls have clapboard siding and are punctuated by openings with simple cornice moldings nad period glazing. The storefront consists of two large four-light show windows flanked by pilasters. The central entrance is recessed and has two glass and wood doors.

The Mead Bank was built around 1862 and sat on the corner of E. Union and Jefferson streets. It was moved to this location to preserve it. The bank was the site of the infamous murder of Henry C. Mead in 1882, a crime that produced two trials, but no answers on who really killed the man.

The Mead Bank is a fine example of a small, Greek Revival building from Waupaca's pioneer era. These types of buildings were often the earliest constructed in a community, but were usually replaced by larger brick blocks. This building, with its high integrity, represents the pioneer era of commercial construction in the city.

The building is also historically significant for its association with H. C. Mead, one of the earliest bankers in the city. Private banks were common during the pioneer era and Mead's bank was typical of this type of commercial enterprise. The building is also notorious as the site of Waupaca's most famous murder, a murder that was never really solved.
Bibliographic References:(A) Waupaca Historical Society. Take a Walk on Main Street: Historic Walking Tours in Wisconsin's Main Street Communities, Wisconsin Main Street Program, 1998. (B) "Waupaca." Waupaca Post, 6 October 1881, p. 1.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".