Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

105 N MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
105 N MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Masonic Block
Other Name:Stratton's
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:71717
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):105 N MAIN ST
County:Waupaca
City:Waupaca
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1877
Additions:
Survey Date:1998
Historic Use:meeting hall
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:4/12/2002 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/18/2002 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:The Masonic Block is a two-story brick building with Italianate details. It features a pressed metal cornice decorated with dentils and brackets. Under the cornice is brick corbeling that suggests brackets. In the center of the brick cornice is a Masonic symbol and the date 1877. Stone label moldings decorate the second story openings, which are partially enclosed with wood and single light sashes. The storefront has been modernized.

The Masonic Block is a good example of the Italianate commercial style. The building is also historically significant and contributes to the district for its association with the historic Masonic fraternal group in Waupaca. The Masons were one of the most important of the historic fraternal groups in the city, and the impressive hall was a prominant landmark in the city's downtown for much of its history.
Bibliographic References:Datestone. Waupaca Centennial Book, 1857-1957. Berlin, WI: Berry Printing Co., 1957. Freiburger, Rosemary and John Holzman. Our Heritage. Waupaca, WI: Waupaca County Post, 1976.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".