Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

122 S MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
122 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Waupaca County National Bank
Other Name:Coldwell Banker
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:71837
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):122 S MAIN ST
County:Waupaca
City:Waupaca
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1893
Additions:
Survey Date:1998
Historic Use:bank/financial institution
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:William WatersAndrew G. Nelson and Simon Jensen
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:4/12/2002 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/18/2002 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:The Queen Anne style building is three-stories in height and constructed of red brick. It is decorated with rough-finished limestone trim above and below openings. The cornice is defined by a limestone belt course and features brick corbeling in a square pattern. The corner is flattened and features a gable-roofed parapet that suggests a tower. Arched limestone blocks decorate the openings on all of the stories. Openings are generally single light sashes decorated with transoms. The original storefront has been altered with an early twentieth century smooth limestone veneer in the Classical Revival style. It features an entablature frieze, shallow pilasters, and large openings.

The building is an outstanding example of the commercial Queen Anne style designed by noted architect William Waters. The building has a high level of historic integrity and its remodeled period storefront blends in well with the rest of the building. The building was the home to the Waupaca County Bank, the modern First National Bank, and to many professional offices and the Knights of Pythias Castle Hall. Particularly because of its association with the Waupaca National Bank, the building is historically significant.

The building also adds to the architectural and historical significance of the Main Street Historic District.
Bibliographic References:Take a Walk on Main Street: Historic Walking Tours in Wisconsin's Main Street Communities, Wisconsin Main Street Program, 1998. Waupaca Post Semi-Centennial Ed. "A New National Bank," Waupaca Post, 11 September 1890, p. 5. Freiburger, Rosemary and John Holzman. Our Heritage. Waupaca, WI: Waupaca County Post, 1976.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".