Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

214 S WASHINGTON ST

Architecture and History Inventory
214 S WASHINGTON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:EDWARD RACEK-LEWIS PARKS HOUSE
Other Name:Hertel House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:7187
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):214 S WASHINGTON ST
County:Jefferson
City:Watertown
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1878
Additions: 1915
Survey Date:1986
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Georgian Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: South Washington Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/26/2003 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/18/2003 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This was the home of merchant Edward Racek between c. 1880 and c. 1900. After being occupied by Racek's widow Mollie, it was the home of Lewis Mollie, it was the home of Lewis Parks, an executive of the G.B. Lewis Company, between around 1920 and at least 1930.

Edward Racek came to Watertown from Bohemia in 1853. He attended schools in Watertown and a business school in Milwaukee. He was a teller at the Wisconsin National bank and operated a produce business with his brother. He then bought a general store that grew into the substantial Racek and Jones stoe, located in Cole's Block on Main Street.

This house is significant for local history under National Register criterion B because it is associated with Edward Racek, a prominent merchant, and Lewis Parks, an important person in Watertown's industry.

Watertown had a thriving commercial district with many general stores, dry goods stores, and specialty stores. The Racek and Jones store was a long-time and successful general and dry goods store in Watertown, located in the prominent Cole's Block. Because of his contribution to the development of commerce in Watertown, Edward Racek is a significant person and this house, where he lived for over twenty years, is significant for its association with him. The house also has interest as the home of Lewis Parks, a twentieth century executive of the G.B. Lewis Company, one of Watertown's most successful industries.

Originally a brick house built in 1878 by Edward Racek, this house was remodeled to its present Colonial Georgian Revival appearance for Lewis Parks in 1915. Featuring arched and shed roofed dormers and elaborate offset entrance characterized by an arched portico with broken pediment and Doric columns, the Parks house has an unusually broad overhang ornamented with modillions and eave returns in the gable ends. A screened front porch extending across the south gable wing with decorated friezes and Doric columns and a north side enclosed porch are additional features of this early 20th century Georgian Revival house.

The Lewis Parks is significant under criterion C as an example of the Colonial Revival style, specifically the Georgian Revival style. One of three good examples of the Colonial Revival built in the early 20th century in the city, the Lewis Parks house exhibits the characteristics of the Georgian Revival rather than its earlier 1878 appearance including the accentuated entrance, the modillion ornamented overhangs, Neo-classical portico with Doric columns and pedimented dormers. Other significant examples of the style are the houses at 408 S. Washington (54/27) and 907 Clyman St. (43/33).
Bibliographic References:(A) Evelyn Ruddick Rose, Our Heritage of Homes (Watertown Historical Society, 1980), pp. 13. (B) Watertown City Directories, 1866-1930, Watertown Public Library. (C) C.W. Butterfield, History of Jefferson County, Wisconsin, Chicago: Western Historical Company, 1879, p. 622.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".