Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

419 5TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
419 5TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:St Germain dit Gauthier House
Other Name:Gremore-Coorough House
Contributing:
Reference Number:72069
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):419 5TH ST
County:Crawford
City:Prairie du Chien
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1837
Additions: 1916
Survey Date:1987
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Side Gabled
Structural System:
Wall Material:Log
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: St. Germain dit Gauthier
National Register Listing Date:5/10/2018 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:8/18/2017 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:The St. Germain dit Gauthier House was originally located at the NE corner of 5th and Bolvin Streets on the island in Prairie du Chien. It was moved to this location in 1890.

Charles Gremore was the man that moved the house there in 1890 and the family of George Coorough lived in it from at least 1920 until residents of the island were relocated in the 1980s.

A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".