Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1215 WESTERN AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1215 WESTERN AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Frederick Wilhelm and Frances Amelia Winkenwerder House
Other Name:
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:7217
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1215 WESTERN AVE
County:Jefferson
City:Watertown
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1870
Additions:
Survey Date:19862012
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Federal
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Richards Hill Residential Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/14/2013 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:11/16/2012 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

A. Keel was a resident here betwene c. 1924 and c. 1930. There was no occupational listing during these years. Initial research indicates that none of the occupants of this house are historically significant either individually, or as a group within the proposed historic district.

Built in the mid-19th century, this brick colonial house type is characterized mainly by stepped gable ends or parapets rising above the roof that incorporate four chimneys (one on each end of the parapets). Exhibiting an off-set main entrance on the north facade, the house is characterized further by plain rectangular windows and window sashes comprised of multipanes over clear plate glass.

This painted early brick house has been altered by the addition or open hipped roof porches with fieldstone piers and railings on the front as well as on the east elevation. A one-story small enclosed wooden entrance has been added to the rear.

The Frederick Winkenwerder House is significant under criterion C as an example of a vernacular house influenced by the Federal style. Exhibiting almost no "Adamesque" ornament as is typical of the 19th century Federal style, this "brick box" is characterized by brick parapets and chimneys rising above the roof line. The Frederick Winkenwerder House is one of three significant examples of this Colonial style built in the mid-19th century remaining in Watertown. The other significant examples are the houses at 406 S. Washington (54/29) and 214 No. Water (64/35).
Bibliographic References:(A) Evelyn Ruddick Rose, Our Heritage of Homes, Watertown Historical Society, 1980, p. 67. (B) Watertown City Directories, 1866-1930, Watertown Public Library.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".