Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

OLD WORLD WISCONSIN, OFF STATE HIGHWAY 59, ORIGINALLY IN JACKSON, WASHINGTON COUNTY

Architecture and History Inventory
OLD WORLD WISCONSIN, OFF STATE HIGHWAY 59, ORIGINALLY IN JACKSON, WASHINGTON COUNTY | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Koepsel House
Other Name:Koepsel House (DOA #245100801)
Contributing:
Reference Number:7236
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):OLD WORLD WISCONSIN, OFF STATE HIGHWAY 59, ORIGINALLY IN JACKSON, WASHINGTON COUNTY
County:Waukesha
City:
Township/Village:Eagle
Unincorporated Community:
Town:5
Range:17
Direction:E
Section:28
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1860
Additions:
Survey Date:1979
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Side Gabled
Structural System:Half Timber
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Koepsel House
National Register Listing Date:10/25/1973 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:1/2 TIMBER HOUSE W/ WHITE OAK FRAME AND PINK AND BUFF SAND MOLDED BRICK NOGGING.

CENTER HALL PLAN W/CENTRAL BRICK CHIMNEY. MULTIPANED WINDOWS. HABS WI-147.

A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.
Bibliographic References:.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".