Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

OLD WORLD WISCONSIN SITE

Architecture and History Inventory
OLD WORLD WISCONSIN SITE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:KOEPSEL STABLE
Other Name:CHRISTIAN BARN (DOA #245100802)
Contributing:
Reference Number:7237
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):OLD WORLD WISCONSIN SITE
County:Waukesha
City:
Township/Village:Eagle
Unincorporated Community:
Town:5
Range:17
Direction:E
Section:28
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1850
Additions:
Survey Date:1974
Historic Use:animal barn/stable
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:
Wall Material:Wood
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:TRUE 1/2 TIMBER CONSTRUCTION W/WATERTOWN CREAM BRICK INFILL. OVERHANGING BOARD & BATTEN 2ND FLR. APPROX. 75 X 30 X 35 FT. MOVED TO OLD WORLD WISCONSIN. HABS WI-148.

A site file exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. it is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. MOVED TO OLD WORLD WISCONSIN FROM TN OF EMMET, DODGE CO. W SIDE OF COUNTY HIGHWAY EM 1.1 MI N OF STATE HIGHWAY 109.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".