Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

OLD WORLD WISCONSIN SITE

Architecture and History Inventory
OLD WORLD WISCONSIN SITE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:GETTO HOUSE
Other Name:Ketola House (DOA# 245100401)
Contributing:
Reference Number:7239
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):OLD WORLD WISCONSIN SITE
County:Waukesha
City:
Township/Village:Eagle
Unincorporated Community:
Town:5
Range:17
Direction:E
Section:28
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:
Additions:
Survey Date:1979
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Side Gabled
Structural System:
Wall Material:Log
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:FINNISH LOG HOUSE,MOVED FROM OULU IN BAYFIELD CO
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".