Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

600 MACARTHUR AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
600 MACARTHUR AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Swedish Evangelical Lutheran Church
Other Name:FIRST COVENANT CHURCH
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:724
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):600 MACARTHUR AVE
County:Ashland
City:Ashland
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1893
Additions: 1902
Survey Date:19822012
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Gothic Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Aluminum/Vinyl Siding
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Chapple and MacArthur Avenues Residential Historic District
National Register Listing Date:5/27/2014 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:8/23/2013 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Large L-plan frame Late Gothic Revival style church on brownstone foundation with a prominent square tower and large pointed arch windows with tracery in the primary facades.

Built in 1893 at 2nd Avenue West and 8th Street, the church was moved to its current location in 1902. In 1923, a basement was added and the church tower was removed at some later date. As well, a new entrance was added along MacArthur Avenue.
Bibliographic References:Sharon Manthei, Ashland: Oh How You've Changed (Ashland, WI: Ashland Historical Society, 2003), page 15.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".