Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

916-24 MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
916-24 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Ossowksi Saloon and Glinski Building
Other Name:Point Surplus
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:72772
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):916-24 MAIN ST
County:Portage
City:Stevens Point
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1890
Additions:
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Bernard Kolpacki, Milwaukee
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Mathias Mitchell Public Square--Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:8/13/1986 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:The Ossowski and Glinski building is the best example of a Queen Anne commercial building in the downtown. The building is two stories in height and constructed of brick with stone and metal details. The exterior shell of the building is of secondary importance to the profusion of elements attached to it. The corner of the building is marked by a large bartizan which is capped by a bell shaped roof. The building is located on a prominent site at the intersection of Main Street with the Public Square, the bartizan very effectively defined the corner, and originally, an entrance to the building. The building originally contained two stores, consequently another major entrance is marked at the roof line by a large cupola, supported by consoles. Additional finials, pediments and capitals enliven the roof line.

The storefront areas of the building have been remodeled, however, the original configuration is easily discerned due to the retention of brick piers which rise to support an iron lintel, decorated with paterae. The second story contains a number of rectangular windows, balanced by recessed panels. A shallow oriel projects on the west elevation. The cornice, interrupted by the previously mentioned finials, cupola and bartizan completes the design.

This building was constructed by two local Polish businessmen, Nicholas Ossowski, a saloon keeper, and Joseph Glinski, a tailor, in 1890. Of themseleves, Ossowski and Glinski, were not significant to the history of the City, but they are symbolic of the rising influence of the minority Polish ethnic community which did and still does play a significant role in the history and the furture of the community. The period of significance for this building is from 1890-1930, years in which the Polish community was developing as a major part of local society.

The Ossowski-Glinski building, architecturally significant as a representative example of a period of construction, is a fine local example of the Queen Anne commercial style. The majority of the major buildings on the Public Square display Romanesque-inspired designs. As in these structure (Johnson Store, 820-824 Main St., Kuhl Block, Main St.) the surface of the Ossowski-Glinski building is quite animated. In this instance, however, the design is compressed with less uninterrupted wall space. Juxtaposition of a variety of surfacing materials, and the use of elements which project from the surface to accent the verticality of the building, characterize the Ossowski-Glinski building and result in the Queen Anne flavor.

The building was designed by Bernard Kolpacki, a Milwaukee architect. Kolpacki, a German immigrant, arrived in Milwaukee in 1873 and began learning the building trades. Beginning in approximately 1887 he began designing buildings and was responsible for both residential and commercial structures in Milwaukee and other cities.
Bibliographic References:(A) Portage County Gazette March 26, 1890; Aug. 20, 1890, p. 1, c.5; Oct. 15, 1890, p. 5. (B) Conard, H. The History of Milwaukee, v. 3, 1896, p. 106-107. Stevens Point Daily Journal. February 13, 1897, p. 1. Brown, Thomas. Gateway to the Pineries. Stevens Point, 1988, pp. 15.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".