Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

W 230 S 8235 BIG BEND DRIVE

Architecture and History Inventory
W 230 S 8235 BIG BEND DRIVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Colonel Orien Haseltine House
Other Name:Michael and Shelby Kroll House
Contributing:
Reference Number:7281
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):W 230 S 8235 BIG BEND DRIVE
County:Waukesha
City:Big Bend
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1842
Additions:
Survey Date:1980
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cobblestone
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Haseltine Cobblestone House
National Register Listing Date:1/15/1980 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:HOUSE WAS BUILT DURING THE YEARS 1840 TO 1842 BY COLONEL ORIEN HASELTINE, ONE OF THE FIRST FOUR SETTLERS IN BIG BEND. HASELTINE CAME BY TEAM FROM ANDOVER, VERMONT IN 1837 WITH HIS FAMILY OF 12 CHILDREN. THE TOWN OF VERNON WAS NAMED BY HASELTINE IN HONOR OF GEORGE WASHINGTON'S HOME, MOUNT VERNON, BECAUSE HE FELT THE AREA RESEMBLED THE REGION AROUND THE LATE PRESIDENT'S ESTATE IN VIRGINIA. HASELTINE AND OTHER MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY BUILT THIS HOUSE, WHICH IS THOUGHT TO BE ONE OF THE FIRST PERMANENT RESIDENCES IN THE AREA.

CONSTRUCTED IN COBBLESTONE MASONRY STYLE. THE EXTERIOR OF THE HOUSE IS FACED WITH SYMMETRICAL ROWS OF UNIFORMLY SIZED FIELD STONES, 4 TO 6 INCHES IN DIAMETER. THE FRAME OF THE HOUSE IS BUILT OF HEAVY FIELDSTONES WHICH FORM THE 30 INCH THICK WALLS OF THE HOUSE. THE CORNERS OF THE HOUSE ARE ACCENTUATED BY LARGE SQUARE STONES (QUOINS). FACADE DISPLAYS EVENLY SPACED WINDOWS, CENTRALLY-LOCATED DOOR, AND HEAVY OAK LINTELS AND SILLS.

2009 WISDOT SURVEY FOUND HOUSE ALTERED BY THE RECENT ADDITION OF A 2-CAR CONCRETE BLOCK GARAGE WITH WIDE CEDAR SIDING THAT EXTENDS FROM THE FRONT TO THE REAR OF THE HOUSE, A WOOD DECK ADDITION THAT EXTENDS FROM THE SIDE TO THE REAR OF THE HOUSE, REPLACEMENT WINDOWS, AND ROOF SKYLIGHTS. NO OUTBUILDINGS FROM THE HISTORIC PERIOD REMAIN.
Bibliographic References:COBBLESTONE BUILDINGS IN WISCONSIN, P. 15. LANDMARK, WAUKESHA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY, AUTUMN 1969, PP. 22-24. PERRIN 1967, P. 55. TRI-TOWN NEWS 6-16-1949. TRI-TOWN NEWS 11-14-1948. WAUKESHA FREEMAN 11-22-1969. MILWAUKEE JOURNAL 8-8-1971. Architecture and History Survey. August 2009. Prepared by Rachel E. Bankowitz.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".