Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

968 MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
968 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Bank of Stevens Pt; McCulloch's Bank; Commercial Bank
Other Name:Grubba Jewelers
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:72866
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):968 MAIN ST
County:Portage
City:Stevens Point
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1864
Additions:
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:bank/financial institution
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Mathias Mitchell Public Square--Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:8/13/1986 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:L.D. Conery, carpenter; J. Dunlop, mason. The Commercial Bank is a two story stone building, dominated by an elaborate metal cornice. The stone was laid in random courses. The facade has, regrettably, been severely altered with a large tripart window inserted on the second floor and an aluminum and glass storefront on the first story. In addition, the stone has been painted. Windows on the east elevation which recall the original window treatment are sash windows set beneath shaped stone lintels. The heavy cornice consists of brackets with more massive consoles marking the center pediment and corners. The consoles are decorated with cable molding. This building was originally constructed in 1864 for the Bank of Stevens Point, first in the community. The bank was founded in 1857 and closed in 1861. After 1861, S.F. Gall handled bills of exchange and brokerage for other local businesses out of his mercantile store. In 1864 he had this first stone building in the community built for his banking businesses. About the same time another merchant, H.D. McCulloch was also branching out into banking out of his store. When Gall's operation failed in 1866, McCulloch moved in renaming the institution "McCulloch's Bank." This eventually became the Commercial Bank which remained in the building until its failure in 1896, after which it has had several commercial uses. This building is historically significant for its connection with the early commercial development of the City and its period of significance is from 1864 to 1896, the years the bank was in the building. At the time of construction, this building was heralded as a major step in the development of Stevens Point. As the first stone building erected on the Main Street, the bank building was a shift from wood to masonry structures and it was seen as inaugurating a new style of architecture. The Commercial Bank building remains as an important reminder of the early development of Main Street. The buildin is particularly distinguished by fine stone work and impressive cornice, a reflection of the Italianate design of the building. The building is considered architecturally significant as a representative example of a period of construction and is historically significant, consequently it is considered a pivotal building in the proposed district. SEE: Clifford Building, 949 Main Street, 2/22; McCulloch Block, 946 Main Street, 1/20; Walker's Block, 1008 Main Street, 1/17; 944 Main Street, 1/22.
Bibliographic References:(A) Wisconsin Pinery, Mar. 17, 1864, p.3, c.1. (B) Sanborn Perris Map of Stevens Point 1884. (C) Stevens Point Daily Journal Jan. 14, 1928.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".