Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1136 MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1136 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:Book People
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:72945
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1136 MAIN ST
County:Portage
City:Stevens Point
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1900
Additions:
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Romanesque Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cut Stone
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Mathias Mitchell Public Square--Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:8/13/1986 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This two story commercial building has a facade composed of cut stone. The storefront level of the facade has been painted black, the upper level beige. The transom area has been covered with wood, however a metal beam and patera are partially visible. The second story consists of two pair of windows which are set beneath semicircular arches. The tympana and spandrel areas feature square blocks of stone which are distinguished from the remaining rectangular blocks on the facade. The pressed metal cornice which completes the composition follows a classical theme with swags decorating the frieze which rests beneath a band of dentils. This commercial structure dates from around 1900. It has had many uses over the years, none significant of the history of the community.
Bibliographic References:(A) Sanborn Perris Map of Stevens Point, 1898, 1904. (B) Stevens Point City Directories 1893-1923.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".