Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

3190 COUNTY HIGHWAY Q

Architecture and History Inventory
3190 COUNTY HIGHWAY Q | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Rising Star Flouring Mill
Other Name:Nelsonville Gristmill
Contributing:
Reference Number:73158
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):3190 COUNTY HIGHWAY Q
County:Portage
City:Nelsonville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1868
Additions: 1881 1883 1886 1893
Survey Date:1992
Historic Use:mill
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:JEROME NELSON
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Rising Star Flouring Mill
National Register Listing Date:5/11/2018 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:8/18/2017 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".