Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1209 FREMONT ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1209 FREMONT ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Nelson Hall
Other Name:UW-Stevens Point, Nelson Hall, STP 0010
Contributing:
Reference Number:73278
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1209 FREMONT ST
County:Portage
City:Stevens Point
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1915
Additions:
Survey Date:1978
Historic Use:university or college building
Architectural Style:Prairie School
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Henry J. Van Ryn & Gerrit DeGellke
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Nelson Hall
National Register Listing Date:6/29/2005 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/15/2005 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:OPENED IN 1917 AS THE FIRST DORMITORY. WAS NAMED IN HONOR OF REGENT GEORGE B. NELSON, WHO SERVED ON THE BOARD OF REGENTS FROM 1910-1920. AS OF 1971, THE BUILDING HOUSED THE OFFICES OF THE DEPARTMENTS OF ENGLISH AND NATURAL RESOURCES, THE COUNSELING CENTER, AND THE HEALTH SERVICE.
Bibliographic References:(A) Stevens Point Daily Journal. May 10, 1916; Jan. 6, 1951. WISCONSIN STATE UNIVERSITY-STEVENS POINT CATALOGUE, 1971. WILLIAM C. HANSEN, "HISTORY OF WISCONSIN STATE UNIVERSITY-STEVENS POINT (1894-1966). WALKER WYMAN ED. HISTORY OF THE WISCONSIN STATE UNIVERSITIES, 1968, PP. 177-179.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".