Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

120 S MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
120 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:C.F. Dahl - Andrew Beat Building
Other Name:Postnet/Box Office Video
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:73540
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):120 S MAIN ST
County:Vernon
City:Viroqua
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1901
Additions:
Survey Date:1995
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Viroqua Downtown Historic District
National Register Listing Date:7/17/2003 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/11/2003 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Sanborn-Perris maps show that this two-story brick Commercial Vernacular form double store building was built between 1900 and 1905 and other sources suggest that it was built ca.1900 for C.F. Dahl and his brother-in-law, Andrew Beat. Sanborn maps show that the building's two stores housed a drugstore (south store) and a grocery store (north store) from 1905 to 1922. In 1908 these would have been C.F. Dahl's drugstore and A. E. Sorenson's grocery store.

1995- C.F. DAHL BUILDING:"This two-story 90-foot-long x 25-toot-wide Neo-Classical Revival style-influenced Twentieth Century Commercial style building was built in 1928 to house Dahl's drugstore (first story) and professional offices (second story). It has a poured concrete foundation, a full basement story, and exterior walls that are clad in brick. The building is located on the northwest corner of S. Main and W. Jefferson streets and it has a rectilinear plan, its main facade faces east onto Main Street, and historic photos show that its first story originally consisted of a nearly full-width storefront but this has now been replaced with one of modern design. Otherwise, this building is in largely original condition and its second story windows are especially notable because they all still retain all their original three-over-one-light double hung sash.

The side elevations of the building are largely intact as well, the only change being the replacement of the first story display window positioned in the far right-hand (east) corner. This building now houses the Dahl Travel Service.

An undated store building in Viroqua belonging to C. F. Dahl is included on a list of buildings in Vernon County designed by the well known La Crosse architectural firm of Parkinson and Dockendorff and this is probably the building being described here. If so, this may account for the arched surrounds that enframe the second story windows, a classical design element that was also used on the Masonic 'l'emple building just down the street at 118 S. Main Street which was built in 1922 and is a known design by Parkinson & Dockendorff."

ANDREW BEAT BUILDING: "Sanborn maps show that this fine Italianate-style influenced Commercial Vernacular form two-story double store building was built between 1900 and 1905 and other evidence suggests that it was built around 1900 for C. F. Dahl and his brother-in-law, Andy Beat. The building is rectilinear in plan and measures 65-feet-deep x 40-feet-wide. The main facade of this building faces east onto Main street, it is clad in brick, and historic photos show that its first story originally consisted of two nearly identical storefronts that have now been replaced with two of modern design. Otherwise, this facade is in largely original condition, its six tall second story window openings still retain their original one-over-one-light double hung sash, and it is especially notable for retaining its tall, rather elaborate brick cornice.

Sanborn maps show that the building's two stores housed a drugstore (south store) and a grocery store (north store) from 1905 to 1922, after which they were undefined. In 1908 these would have been C. F. Dahl's drugstore and A. E. Sorenson's grocery store. Today they are occupied by Postnet and Box Office Video."
- "USH 14 Transportation Study ", WisDOT ID #1646-07-00, Prepared by Timothy F Heggland (1995).
Bibliographic References:Vernon County Censor. February 6, 1908. Vernon County Heritage. Viroqua: Vernon County Historical Society, 1994, p. 204.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".