Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

106 N MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
106 N MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:C&J Michel Brewing Co. Building
Other Name:Viroqua Community Action Program
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:73556
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):106 N MAIN ST
County:Vernon
City:Viroqua
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1899
Additions:
Survey Date:1995
Historic Use:tavern/bar
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Schick & Stolze
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Viroqua Downtown Historic District
National Register Listing Date:7/17/2003 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/11/2003 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. This two-story brick Queen Anne style building was constructed for the C. & J. Michel Brewing Co. of La Crosse, WI in 1899 and it is believed that the design was furnished by the architectural firm of Schick & Stolze, also of La Crosse. This building originally contained a first story saloon that featured the the products of the brewery and the building was surveyed by the SHPO in 1989.

1995- "This largely intact two-story Queen Anne style commercial building was built in 1899 to house a first story saloon that sold the products of the C. & J. Michel Brewing Co. of La Crosse. The design of the building is attributed to the La Crosse architectural firm of Schick & Stolze, who also designed the Fortney Hotel next door, built in the same year. The Michel Building is rectilinear in plan, measures 25-feet-wide x 75-feet-deep, and has a cut stone foundation. The main facade faces east onto Main Street and it is clad in brick w1th cut stone decorat1on and its second story is dominated by a polygonal oriel window.

The Michel Building was determined eligible tor listing in the NRHP on April 19, 19&9, and its history and design are thoroughly treated in the DOE that was written for it. The building is currently occupied by the Commumty Action Program ottices."
- "USH 14 Transportation Study ", WisDOT ID #1646-07-00, Prepared by Timothy F Heggland (1995).
Bibliographic References:Svendsen, Marlys A. Determination of Eligibility Form for the C&J Michel Brewing Co. Building. December 29, 1988. On file with the Historic Preservation Division, Wisconsin Historical Society of Wisconsin. Viroqua Vernon County Broadcaster 6/10/1999. Viroqua Vernon County Broadcaster 6/8/2000.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".