Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

113-117 S MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
113-117 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:Bonnie's Wedding Center/Hometown Office Supply
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:73576
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):113-117 S MAIN ST
County:Vernon
City:Viroqua
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1885
Additions:
Survey Date:1995
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Viroqua Downtown Historic District
National Register Listing Date:7/17/2003 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/11/2003 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Sanborn-Perris maps show that this two-story brick Italianate style triple store building was built prior to 1892, at which time its north space contained a grocery store, its middle space contained a drugstore, and its south space contained a harness shop. These usages continued through 1911, except that the harness store had been replaced by a clothing store by that date.

1995- "Sanborn maps show that this large two-story ltalianate style commercial building was built prior to 1892. The building is rectilinear in plan, it measures 75-feet-deep x 70- feet-wide, has a cut stone foundation, and has exterior walls clad in brick. The main facade of the building faces west onto Main Street and early photos show that its first story originally consisted ot three storefronts, the openings tor which have survived even though the storetronts themselves have been replaced with modern ones. These openings are framed and separated by pilaster strips and the two right-hand storetront openings are also separated from each other by the entrance door opening for the second story.

The building's second story is stlll largely intact and it is nine-bays-wide with the two bays at each end of tne facade being separated from the five in the center by pilaster strips that terminate at the corbelled brick cornice that crowns the facade. Each bay contains a single segmental arch window opening that has a decorative brick head, although the original one-over-one-light double hung windows themselves have now been replaced with modern units. Historic photos also snow that the portion of the cornice above the five central bays was once somewhat taller than it is today and that stone finials were once positioned on it above the points where the pilaster strips end.

Sanborn maps show that the retail spaces in the building have housed a variety of uses over the years. In 1892 the north space contained a grocery store, the middle space was a drugstore, and the south space contained a harness store. The same usages continued through 1911, except that the harness store had given way to a clothing store (in 1908 the spaces were occupied respectively by:
C. M. 'l'hompson, groceries; O. B. Davis, drug store; and Roman & Felix, Dry Goods). Today, the building houses Bonnie's Wedding Center, the Gift Garden, and Hometown Office Supply."
- "USH 14 Transportation Study ", WisDOT ID #1646-07-00, Prepared by Timothy F Heggland (1995).
Bibliographic References:Zalewski, June. "Main Street meandering: Historic Walking Tour in Viroqua, Wisconsin." Wisconsin Humanities Commission, 1990.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".