1408 STRONGS AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1408 STRONGS AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1408 STRONGS AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Hotel Whiting
Other Name:Whiting Motor Hotel
Contributing:
Reference Number:74083
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1408 STRONGS AVE
County:Portage
City:Stevens Point
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1922
Additions:
Survey Date:2011
Historic Use:hotel/motel
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Clas, Alfred C.
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Hotel Whiting
National Register Listing Date:9/13/1990
State Register Listing Date:7/31/1990
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office.
Bibliographic References:City of the Pineries, p. 44. STEVENS POINT DAILY JOURNAL: DECEMBER 7, 1922, P. 1; MARCH 16, 1923 (WHITING HOTEL EDITION).
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".