Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1924 PINE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1924 PINE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:David McMillan House
Other Name:Roger & Virginia Buckaloo House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:74000117
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1924 PINE ST
County:Portage
City:Stevens Point
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1873
Additions:
Survey Date:2011
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:High Victorian Gothic
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: David McMillan House
National Register Listing Date:12/16/1974 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Well-preserved example of style sometimes called High Victorian Gothic. Two-story, brick house with elaborate gable ornamentation. Before 1965, address was 419 Pine St.
Bibliographic References:CITY OF STEVENS POINT ASSESSOR'S RECORDS. NELSON, WENDELL. "HOUSES THAT GREW." STEVENS POINT, 1983, P. 164.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".