Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

79 N MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
79 N MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Andra Block
Other Name:Vance Building
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:74498
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):79 N MAIN ST
County:Jefferson
City:Fort Atkinson
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1894
Additions: 1959
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:tavern/bar
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/7/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Two-story cream brick load-bearing Victorian building with corbelled cornice, decorative brick panels, elaborate Victorian entablature and orieled bay with stained glass transom and exposed stone basement on south side, built to overlook the river. Pivital for its prominent riverfront location and fine Victorian design. One of four buildings constructed on site of buildings destroyed by fire in 1893.
Bibliographic References:(A) Abstract of Title. (B) Jefferson County Directories, 1900-1905. (C) J.C. Union 6/18/1897.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".